DLA Piper Lawyers and Practices Ranked in Latest Chambers Edition

5/31/17

The annual rankings are based on extensive research by Chambers & Partners Publishing. Listed below are the practice rankings in their affiliated regions as well as the ranked DLA Piper lawyers.

In 2017, DLA Piper ranked in Band 1 in 10 national and regional areas of practice, including:

Corporate/M&A in Arizona and Maryland

Real Estate in District of Columbia, Illinois, and Massachusetts

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use in Illinois

Litigation: General Commercial in Maryland

Franchising in Nationwide

Retail in Nationwide

Technology: Corporate & Commercial in Texas

DLA Piper ranked in Band 2 in:

IT & Outsourcing: Transactions in California

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in District of Columbia

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory in Illinois

Real Estate in Maryland

Corporate/M&A in Northern Virginia

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in Nationwide

Product Liability & Mass Torts in Nationwide

Sports Law in Nationwide

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded in New York

Corporate/Commercial in Washington

Privacy & Data Security in Nationwide

DLA Piper ranked in Band 3 in:

Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital in California, Massachusetts, and New Jersey

Intellectual Property in California, Illinois, and Nationwide

Life Sciences in California

Litigation: Securities in California

Real Estate in California, Nationwide, and Texas

Tax in California and Massachusetts

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Delaware

Chancery in Delaware

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in District of Columbia and Illinois

Healthcare in Florida

Construction in Georgia

Government: Government Relations in Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality in Nationwide

Startups & Emerging Companies in Nationwide

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt in New York

Litigation: General Commercial in Washington

DLA Piper ranked in Band 4 in:

Corporate/M&A in Southern California and Georgia

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Florida and Illinois

Real Estate in Florida

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) in Nationwide

Life Sciences in Nationwide

Outsourcing in Nationwide

REITs in Nationwide

Tax: Controversy in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in New York

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance in New York

Intellectual Property in Texas

DLA Piper ranked in Band 5 in:

Litigation: General Commercial in California and Illinois

Tax: Corporate & Finance in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A in Northern California

Ranked Individual Lawyers

The 161 individual DLA Piper lawyer rankings cited by Chambers USA are listed below, along with the regions and areas of law for which they were selected.

Nationwide

Jack J Langlois: Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)(Band 2)

Michael G Brennan: Franchising (Band 3)

Richard G. Greenstein: Franchising (Band 2)

Barry M Heller: Franchising (Band 4)

Stuart Hershman: Franchising (Band 1)

Norman Leon: Franchising (Band 3)

Bret Lowell: Franchising (Band 2)

Richard J Morey: Franchising (Band 4)

David S Sager: Franchising (Band 3)

Joseph W Sheyka: Franchising (Band 4)

Erik B Wulff: Franchising (Band 3)

Tao Xu: Franchising (Band 4)

Philip F Zeidman: Franchising (Senior Statesman)

Richard P Rector: Government: Government Contracts (Band 2)

James J Blanchard: Government: Government Relations (Band 3)

Thomas M Boyd: Government: Government Relations (Band 4)

John A Merrigan: Government: Government Relations (Band 2)

William Minor: Government: Political Law (Band 2)

Cedric Chao: International Arbitration (Band 5)

Mark D. Fowler: International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)(Band 2)

Lynn K Cadwalader: Leisure & Hospitality (Band 3)

Sandra Y Kellman: Leisure & Hospitality (Band 2)

Vincent Sanchez: Outsourcing (Band 3)

James J Halpert: Privacy & Data Security (Band 1)

Loren H Brown: Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band 2)

Matthew Holian: Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band 5)

Gregory K Smith: Projects (Band 3)

Jay Epstien: Real Estate (Band 1)

Frederick L Klein: Real Estate (Band 1)

Eugene Pinover: Real Estate (Senior Statesman)

Robert H Bergdolt: REITs (Band 3)

Robert LeDuc: REITs (Band 5)

Mark Whitaker: Sports Law (Band 2)

Peter C White: Sports Law (Band 2)

Kathryn Keneally: Tax: Controversy (Band 3)

Ellis L Reemer:Tax: Controversy (Band 2)

Kathryn Keneally: Tax: Fraud (Band 2)

Arizona

Greg R Hall: Corporate/M&A (Band 2)

David P Lewis: Corporate M&A (Band 2)

Steven D Pidgeon: Corporate M&A (Star Individual)

Mark A Nadeau: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

California

Lisa Tenorio-Kutzkey: Antitrust (Band 3)

Bradley J Gersich: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (Band 4)

Curtis L Mo: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (Band 4)

Randy Socol: Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (Band 4)

John Allcock: Intellectual Property: Patent (Band 4)

Mark D Fowler: Intellectual Property: Patent (Band 3)

Lisa Haile: Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (Band 1)

Victoria Lee: IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (Band 3)

Mark C Lehberg: IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (Band 3)

Mark F Radcliffe: IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (Band 1)

Maria Rodriguez: Labor & Employment (Band 4)

Bruce W Jenett: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Band 3)

Shirli Fabbri Weiss: Litigation: Securities (Band 2)

Stephen A Cowan: Real Estate (Band 2)

Michael D Hamilton: Real Estate (Band 3)

Michael E Meyer: Real Estate (Band 1)

David Colker: Tax (Band 4)

Sang Kim: Tax (Band 3)

Delaware

Stuart M Brown: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)

Craig Martin: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

John L Reed: Chancery (Band 4)

Denise Kraft: Intellectual Property (Band 3)

District of Columbia

Jeffrey R Houle: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 3)

Sarah E Kahn: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 4)

Richard J Marks: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 3)

John Rah: Healthcare (band 3)

James N Czaban: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory (Band 3)

Joseph Lavelle: Intellectual Property: Litigation (Band 4)

Ann K Ford: Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (Band 1)

Mary Elizabeth Gately: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

Earl J Silbert: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Senior Statesman)

Jay Epstien: Real Estate (Band 1)

Frederick L Klein: Real Estate (Band 1)

R Michael Senkowski: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Band 1)

Nancy J Victory: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Band 3)

Florida

Craig Rasile: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)

Joshua Kaye: Healthcare (Band 1)

Francisco Cerezo: Latin American Investment (Band 4)

John Murphy: Latin American Investment (Band 4)

Ryan O’Quinn: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 3)

Michael Bedke: Real Estate (Band 3)

Michael Silva: Tax (Band 3)

Georgia

Robert L Crewdson: Construction (Band 3)

Frank Layson: Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Joseph Silver: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Steven Park: Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Maxine Hicks: Real Estate (Band 2)

Illinois

Richard A Chesley: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

John K Lyons: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Neal Aizenstein: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Andrew L Weil: Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Brendan Head: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 4)

Steven V Napolitano: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 2)

David Mendelsohn: Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 1)

Stephen W Schwab: Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 1)

Mark I Feldman: Intellectual Property (Band 1)

Christina Martini: Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Keith Medansky: Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Michael J Sheehan: Labor & Employment (Band 4)

David Glickstein: Real Estate (Band 4)

Richard F Klawiter: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 1)

Theodore Novak: Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Star Individual)

Gregory A Manter: Technology & Outsourcing (Band 3)

Vincent Sanchez: Technology & Outsourcing (Band 2)

Maryland

Richard M Kremen: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 1)

Wm David Chalk: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Matthew F. Gorra: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Jay Smith Jr: Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Mark Muedeking: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation (Band 2)

Brett Ingerman: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

James D Mathias: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

Robert J Mathias: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

Charles P Scheeler: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

Guy E Flynn: Real Estate (Band 2)

Richard E Levine: Real Estate (Band 1)

Massachusetts

Francis Feeney: Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Michael R McGurk: Intellectual Property (Band 4)

Itai Nevo: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Band 4)

John Rattigan Jr: Real Estate (Band 1)

Richard D Rudman: Real Estate (Band 1)

John L Sullivan: Real Estate (Band 1)

Michael Hardgrove: Tax (Band 2)

New Jersey

Andrew P Gilbert: Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Michael E Helmer: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Andrew O Bunn: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

New York

Thomas Califano: Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 4)

Robert Alessi: Environment (Band 2)

Aidan McCormack: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Band 3)

Michael Murphy: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Band 3)

David Luce: Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 3)

Drew Wintringham: Intellectual Property: Patent (Band 3)

Eric J Wallach: Labor and Employment (Band 4)

John Hillebrecht: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 4)

Andrew H Levy: Real Estate (Band 4)

Eugene Pinover: Real Estate (Senior Statesman)

Martin D Polevoy: Real Estate (Band 2)

Eugene Pinover: Real Estate: Corporate(Senior Statesman)

Northern Virginia

Eric Grossman: Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Thomas Hendershot: Corporate/M&A (Up and Coming)

Jeffrey K Lehrer: Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Dale S Lazar: Intellectual Property (Band 1)

Pennsylvania

Jay Coogan: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 4)

Southern California

Jay Rains: Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Texas

John M Guaragna: Intellectual Property (Band 4)

Jay Hailey: Real Estate (Band 2)

Philip D Weller: Real Estate (Band 1)

John J Gilluly III: Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Band 2)

James L Montgomery: Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Band 3)

Philip Russell: Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Band 3)

Sam Zabaneh: Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Band 2)

Washington

Trenton Dykes: Corporate/Commercial (Band 3)

Michael Hutchings: Corporate/Commercial (Band 2)

Megan Muir: Corporate/Commercial (Band 3)

John M Steel: Corporate/Commercial (Band 2)

Steven R Yentzer: Corporate/Commercial (Band 2)

Andrew Escobar: Litigation: General Commercial (Up and Coming)

Stellman Keehnel: Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

It's on us. Share your news here.

Submit your stories and articles to citybizlist today.